North Carolina Moving Companies

North Carolina Moving Companies

Everything you should know when Moving to North Carolina

companiesmoving.com is here to help you find the best moving company in North Carolina for all your relocation needs. We provide you with free moving quotes from several movers in NC.

Save time and money by using our services and finding moving companies that specialize in the types of moving services that you need.

With the impending relocation to North Carolina, you are entering a state where the tourism sector adds more than $1 billion to the exchequer. There are plenty of tourist attractions in the state, especially in the sports and recreational areas. These include year-round golfing, skiing at mountain resorts, both fresh- and salt-water fishing, and hunting.

NC Moving Point, one of the leading North Carolina moving companies, would be too happy to help you out with your relocation to this state, ranked as the 23rd Smartest State* in America. NC Moving Point is registered, licensed and insured and have an impeccable track record with Better Business Bureau. You could contact us for any North Carolina relocation related queries including: North Carolina moving companies, NC Movers, NC Storage, North Carolina packing supplies and more. If you wish to hire storage facilities in North Carolina, NC Moving Point owns many such places which could be rented by you at very affordable rates.

Our website is a storehouse of information, all related to your relocation to North Carolina. There is nothing as good as going prepared to a new state, when you are making it your new home. With this in mind, we have gathered many interesting facts and figures related to its history ad social structure, which you might find informative and relevant.

The region was established as an English proprietary colony in 1663–1665. North Carolina is the nation’s largest producer of furniture, tobacco, brick, and textile. Metalworking, chemicals, and paper are also important industries. The major agricultural products are tobacco, corn, cotton, hay, peanuts, and vegetable crops. The state is the country’s leading producer of mica and lithium.

Among the major attractions are the Great Smoky Mountains, the Blue Ridge National Parkway, the Cape Hatteras and Cape Lookout National Seashores, the Wright Brothers National Memorial at Kitty Hawk, Guilford Courthouse and Moores Creek National Military Parks, Carl Sandburg’s home near Hendersonville, and the Old Salem Restoration in Winston-Salem.

Here are some quick facts about North Carolina:

Capital: Raleigh

Population: 8,683,242

Racial break-up: White: 5,804,656 (72.1%); Black: 1,737,545 (21.6%); American Indian: 99,551 (1.2%); Asian: 113,689 (1.4%); other race: 186,629 (2.3%); Two or more races: 103,260 (1.3%); Hispanic/Latino: 378,963 (4.7%).

Virginia Dare, born there in 1587, was the first child of English parentage born in America.

Motto: Esse quam videri (To be rather than to seem)

State symbols:

Flower – dogwood

Tree – pine

Bird – cardinal

Mammal – gray squirrel

Insect – honeybee

Reptile – eastern box turtle

Gemstone – emerald

Shell – scotch bonnet

Historic boat – shad boat

Beverage – milk

Rock – granite

Dog – plott hound

Colors – red and blue

Fruit – scuppernong grape

Nickname: Tar Heel State

Origin of name: In honor of Charles I of England

10 largest cities: Charlotte, 610,949; Raleigh, 341,530; Greensboro, 231,962; Durham, 204,845; Winston-Salem, 193,755; Fayetteville, 129,928; Cary, 106,439; Wilmington, 95,476; High Point, 95,086; Asheville, 72,231

State parks: 29

Residents are called: North Carolinian

* The smartest State designation is awarded on the basis of 21 factors selected from Morgan Quitno’s Annual Reference Book, Education State Rankings, 2006-2007. Rates for each of the 21 factors were processed through a formula that measures how a state compares to the national average for a given category. The end result is that the farther below the national average a state’s education ranking is, the lower and less smart it ranks. The farther above the national average, the higher and smarter a state ranks

Tags: ,